About

The Alliance Privacy Policy

The Alliance of NGOs on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (The Alliance) was registered with Austrian authorities on 9 August 2019. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

The Alliance collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Alliance with all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register for any of our event meetings.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • See our Twitter feed and Flickr gallery on the website. 

How will we use your data?

The Alliance collects your data so that we can:

  • Register for online meetings.
  • Email you with news regarding meetings you signed up for.

How do we store your data?

The Alliance securely stores your data at our servers operated by hostinger.com.

What are your data protection rights?

The Alliance would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Alliance for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Alliance correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Alliance to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Alliance erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Alliance restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Alliance’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Alliance transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@crimealliance.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Alliance uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Integrating our Twitter feed with the news on the website
  • Integrating our Flickr gallery with the website
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – The Alliance uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. Only third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in most cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Alliance website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Alliance keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26/10/2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Alliance’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@crimealliance.org

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Alliance has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien

Tel: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at